Schoolhive / Limpopo / Polokwane / Mmapadi Secondary School

Mmapadi Secondary School

Public secondary school · Gamolepo, Polokwane, Limpopo · Capricorn South district (Unknown circuit)

Welcome to Mmapadi Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Gamolepo, Polokwane. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 70%.

Is any information about Mmapadi Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mmapadi Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mmapadi Secondary School is a public secondary school in Gamolepo, Polokwane. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.

131
Learners
7
Educators
QQ2 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

No tuition fees

Mmapadi Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 20 matric candidates from Mmapadi Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 70% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023251976.0%
2024272488.9%
2025201470.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Mmapadi Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics7685.7%
Mathematical Literacy201995.0%
Physical Sciences7457.1%
Life Sciences271659.3%
Economics201890.0%
Geography272385.2%
English First Additional Language2727100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Capricorn South district

  • Klaas Mothapo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,633 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 87.2% against Mmapadi Secondary School's 70%.
  • Northern Academy is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,010 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a secondary school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.5% against Mmapadi Secondary School's 70%.
  • Molamo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,969 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmapadi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Makgongoana Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,836 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 87.9% against Mmapadi Secondary School's 70%.
  • Nirvana Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,821 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmapadi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.

Polokwane

  • Klaas Mothapo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,633 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 87.2% against Mmapadi Secondary School's 70%.
  • Northern Academy is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,010 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a secondary school run on a private rather than public basis; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 95.5% against Mmapadi Secondary School's 70%.
  • Molamo Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,969 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmapadi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Nirvana Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,821 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmapadi Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q4.
  • Greenside Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,780 learners against Mmapadi Secondary School's 131; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mmapadi Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Mmapadi Secondary School for 2027

Mmapadi Secondary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Limpopo Department of Education's provincial process rather than the school alone. Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted online through the Smart Admit Online Admission System, via the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal, and the 2027 intake closes on 31 August 2026. See the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide for the full step by step process.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Ga Rampheri; Molepo Tribal Authority;
Postal
P.o. Box 3325;Mphogodiba
Telephone
015 618 0287
EMIS number
923240822

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mmapadi Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mmapadi Secondary School directly, on 015 618 0287, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mmapadi Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mmapadi Secondary School the best school in Polokwane?
On the numbers that are published, Mmapadi Secondary School's matric pass rate of 70% is lower than NORTHERN ACADEMY's 95.5%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Polokwane besides Mmapadi Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Polokwane, including Klaas Mothapo.
How big are the classes at Mmapadi Secondary School?
Mmapadi Secondary School reported 131 learners and 7 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 19 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mmapadi Secondary School?
No. Mmapadi Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
What are Mmapadi Secondary School's matric results like?
Mmapadi Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 70%, in 2025. That's down from 76% in 2023.
Is Mmapadi Secondary School a public or private school?
Mmapadi Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mmapadi Secondary School?
You can call 015 618 0287. It is located at Ga Rampheri; Molepo Tribal Authority;.
Related

Related schools in Polokwane