Public secondary school · Chwezi Area, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Chwezi circuit)
Welcome to Mnqandi High School, a public secondary school serving Chwezi Area. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 93.6%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mnqandi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mnqandi High School is a public secondary school in Chwezi Area. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
Mnqandi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 78 learners from Mnqandi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 67 | 59 | 88.1% |
| 2024 | 69 | 61 | 88.4% |
| 2025 | 78 | 73 | 93.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113323.
Mnqandi High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Business Studies had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 11 | 44.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 16 | 64.0% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 28 | 50.9% |
| Accounting | 14 | 11 | 78.6% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Geography | 55 | 48 | 87.3% |
| History | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mnqandi High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mnqandi High School is a public secondary school in Chwezi Area. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
Mnqandi High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 78 learners from Mnqandi High School who wrote matric in 2025, 93.6% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 67 | 59 | 88.1% |
| 2024 | 69 | 61 | 88.4% |
| 2025 | 78 | 73 | 93.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113323.
Mnqandi High School reported results in 10 of these subjects. Business Studies had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 25 | 11 | 44.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 16 | 64.0% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 28 | 50.9% |
| Accounting | 14 | 11 | 78.6% |
| Business Studies | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Geography | 55 | 48 | 87.3% |
| History | 30 | 30 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.