Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Ceza circuit)
Mnyamana Memorial High School is a public secondary school based in Zululand district. Its most recent matric class posted a 90.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mnyamana Memorial High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Zululand district, Mnyamana Memorial High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mnyamana Memorial High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 109 matric candidates from Mnyamana Memorial High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 77 | 76 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 113 | 103 | 91.2% |
| 2025 | 109 | 99 | 90.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112227.
That year, Mnyamana Memorial High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 48 | 34 | 70.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 65 | 50 | 76.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Life Sciences | 85 | 53 | 62.4% |
| Accounting | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 71 | 61 | 85.9% |
| Geography | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 113 | 113 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mnyamana Memorial High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Zululand district, Mnyamana Memorial High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q1 no-fee school, Mnyamana Memorial High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 109 matric candidates from Mnyamana Memorial High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 77 | 76 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 113 | 103 | 91.2% |
| 2025 | 109 | 99 | 90.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112227.
That year, Mnyamana Memorial High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 48 | 34 | 70.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 65 | 50 | 76.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 40 | 90.9% |
| Life Sciences | 85 | 53 | 62.4% |
| Accounting | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 71 | 61 | 85.9% |
| Geography | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 113 | 113 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.