Public secondary school · Garvin Farm, KwaZulu-Natal · Amajuba district (Masakhane circuit)
Mnyamande Secondary School is a public secondary school in Garvin Farm. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 91.8%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mnyamande Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Garvin Farm, Mnyamande Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mnyamande Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 268 matric candidates from Mnyamande Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 91.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 211 | 190 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 256 | 229 | 89.5% |
| 2025 | 268 | 246 | 91.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5213119.
That year, Mnyamande Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 77 | 50 | 64.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 179 | 163 | 91.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 68 | 47 | 69.1% |
| Life Sciences | 129 | 108 | 83.7% |
| Accounting | 45 | 40 | 88.9% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 55 | 98.2% |
| Economics | 56 | 47 | 83.9% |
| Geography | 137 | 113 | 82.5% |
| History | 132 | 124 | 93.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 256 | 256 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mnyamande Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Garvin Farm, Mnyamande Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mnyamande Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 268 matric candidates from Mnyamande Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 91.8% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 211 | 190 | 90.0% |
| 2024 | 256 | 229 | 89.5% |
| 2025 | 268 | 246 | 91.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5213119.
That year, Mnyamande Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 77 | 50 | 64.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 179 | 163 | 91.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 68 | 47 | 69.1% |
| Life Sciences | 129 | 108 | 83.7% |
| Accounting | 45 | 40 | 88.9% |
| Business Studies | 56 | 55 | 98.2% |
| Economics | 56 | 47 | 83.9% |
| Geography | 137 | 113 | 82.5% |
| History | 132 | 124 | 93.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 256 | 256 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.