Public secondary school · Mt Fletcher, Maluti, Eastern Cape · Alfred Nzo West district (Unknown circuit)
Welcome to Mokheseng Senior Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Mt Fletcher, Maluti. Its most recent matric class posted a 90.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mokheseng Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mt Fletcher, Maluti. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School entered 84 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 90.5% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 78 | 77 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 69 | 65 | 94.2% |
| 2025 | 84 | 76 | 90.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 15 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Accounting | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 18 | 16 | 88.9% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| History | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mokheseng Senior Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mt Fletcher, Maluti. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges no school fees.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School entered 84 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 90.5% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 78 | 77 | 98.7% |
| 2024 | 69 | 65 | 94.2% |
| 2025 | 84 | 76 | 90.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Mokheseng Senior Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 30 | 15 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 39 | 39 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 20 | 16 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 23 | 23 | 100.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Accounting | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 18 | 16 | 88.9% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| History | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Mokheseng Senior Secondary School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.