Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Montsosi Primary School

Montsosi Primary School

Public primary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (4 circuit)

Welcome to Montsosi Primary School, a public primary school serving Vanderbijlpark. It currently teaches around 256 learners.

Is any information about Montsosi Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Montsosi Primary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Montsosi Primary School is a public primary school in Vanderbijlpark. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

256
Learners
13
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Montsosi Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Montsosi Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Montsosi Primary School, 1,767 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Montsosi Primary School, 1,686 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Montsosi Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Montsosi Primary School, 1,767 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Montsosi Primary School, 1,686 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Montsosi Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Montsosi Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Montsosi Primary School for 2027

Montsosi Primary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Gauteng Department of Education's centralised online system. Applications for Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; for the 2027 intake, applications ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. The video below explains how the process works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide covers it in full, including Schools of Specialisation assessments.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
16538, Kubheka, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark
Postal
42 Residensia 1980
Telephone
082 553 8477
EMIS number
700321075

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Montsosi Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Montsosi Primary School directly, on 082 553 8477, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Montsosi Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Montsosi Primary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for Montsosi Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Montsosi Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Montsosi Primary School?
Montsosi Primary School reported 256 learners and 13 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 20 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Montsosi Primary School?
Yes, Montsosi Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Montsosi Primary School a public or private school?
Montsosi Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Montsosi Primary School?
You can call 082 553 8477. It is located at 16538, Kubheka, Sebokeng, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark