Public secondary school · Motherwell, Gqeberha, Eastern Cape · Nelson Mandela district (Unknown circuit)
Motherwell High School is a public secondary school based in Motherwell, Gqeberha. Its last matric group achieved a 93.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Motherwell High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Motherwell, Gqeberha, Motherwell High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Motherwell High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Motherwell High School entered 270 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.3% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 241 | 219 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 251 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 270 | 252 | 93.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Motherwell High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 218 | 200 | 91.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 42 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 53 | 96.4% |
| Accounting | 64 | 54 | 84.4% |
| Business Studies | 202 | 176 | 87.1% |
| Economics | 134 | 110 | 82.1% |
| Geography | 36 | 32 | 88.9% |
| History | 71 | 64 | 90.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 272 | 272 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Motherwell High School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Motherwell High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Motherwell, Gqeberha, Motherwell High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Motherwell High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Motherwell High School entered 270 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.3% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 241 | 219 | 90.9% |
| 2024 | 272 | 251 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 270 | 252 | 93.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Motherwell High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 55 | 52 | 94.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 218 | 200 | 91.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 48 | 42 | 87.5% |
| Life Sciences | 55 | 53 | 96.4% |
| Accounting | 64 | 54 | 84.4% |
| Business Studies | 202 | 176 | 87.1% |
| Economics | 134 | 110 | 82.1% |
| Geography | 36 | 32 | 88.9% |
| History | 71 | 64 | 90.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 272 | 272 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Motherwell High School is a public school in the Eastern Cape, Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 applications for 2027 run through the province's Eastern Cape Admissions Platform for late applications, while Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12 are applied for in person at the preferred school. the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide covers the required documents.