Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Motsewapele Primary School

Motsewapele Primary School

Public primary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (4 circuit)

In Vanderbijlpark, Vandrbijlpark, Motsewapele Primary School operates as a public primary school. It currently teaches around 256 learners.

Is any information about Motsewapele Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Motsewapele Primary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Motsewapele Primary School is a public primary school serving families in and around Vanderbijlpark, Vandrbijlpark. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

256
Learners
13
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Motsewapele Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Motsewapele Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Motsewapele Primary School, 1,767 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Motsewapele Primary School, 1,686 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,911 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,907 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,838 learners against Motsewapele Primary School's 256, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Motsewapele Primary School, 1,767 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Motsewapele Primary School, 1,686 compared with 256; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Motsewapele Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Motsewapele Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Motsewapele Primary School for 2027

As a public school, Motsewapele Primary School follows Gauteng's centralised 2027 admissions process for Grade 1 and Grade 8, applied for online via the Gauteng Online Admissions System (the 2027 window ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026). See the video below for how it works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for the complete process.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
755, Newman Road, Evaton, Vanderbijlpark, Vandrbijlpark
Postal
Box 412 Masoheng 1908
Telephone
082 556 0369
EMIS number
700321133

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Motsewapele Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Motsewapele Primary School directly, on 082 556 0369, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Motsewapele Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Motsewapele Primary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for Motsewapele Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Motsewapele Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Motsewapele Primary School?
Motsewapele Primary School reported 256 learners and 13 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 20 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Motsewapele Primary School?
Yes, Motsewapele Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Motsewapele Primary School a public or private school?
Motsewapele Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Motsewapele Primary School?
You can call 082 556 0369. It is located at 755, Newman Road, Evaton, Vanderbijlpark, Vandrbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark