Public secondary school · Lady Frere, Lady Frere, Eastern Cape · Chris Hani West district (Unknown circuit)
Mount Arthur Girls High School is a public secondary school based in Lady Frere. Its most recent matric class posted a 75.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mount Arthur Girls High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Lady Frere, Mount Arthur Girls High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mount Arthur Girls High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 110 matric candidates from Mount Arthur Girls High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 75.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 102 | 83 | 81.4% |
| 2024 | 102 | 78 | 76.5% |
| 2025 | 110 | 83 | 75.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mount Arthur Girls High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 61 | 26 | 42.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 37 | 90.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 45 | 28 | 62.2% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 39 | 86.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 44 | 41 | 93.2% |
| Accounting | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 52 | 91.2% |
| Economics | 28 | 23 | 82.1% |
| Geography | 30 | 21 | 70.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mount Arthur Girls High School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mount Arthur Girls High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Lady Frere, Mount Arthur Girls High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mount Arthur Girls High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 110 matric candidates from Mount Arthur Girls High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 75.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 102 | 83 | 81.4% |
| 2024 | 102 | 78 | 76.5% |
| 2025 | 110 | 83 | 75.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mount Arthur Girls High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 61 | 26 | 42.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 37 | 90.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 45 | 28 | 62.2% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 39 | 86.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 44 | 41 | 93.2% |
| Accounting | 27 | 25 | 92.6% |
| Business Studies | 57 | 52 | 91.2% |
| Economics | 28 | 23 | 82.1% |
| Geography | 30 | 21 | 70.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 102 | 102 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mount Arthur Girls High School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.