Private combined school · Badplaas, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)
Mountain Valley College is a private combined school in Badplaas. Its most recent matric class posted a 93.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mountain Valley College, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Badplaas, Mountain Valley College is a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
Mountain Valley College is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Mountain Valley College directly for the current fee schedule.
Mountain Valley College entered 32 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.8% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| 2024 | 34 | 33 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mountain Valley College offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 12 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 27 | 22 | 81.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mountain Valley College, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Badplaas, Mountain Valley College is a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.
Mountain Valley College is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Mountain Valley College directly for the current fee schedule.
Mountain Valley College entered 32 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 93.8% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 28 | 25 | 89.3% |
| 2024 | 34 | 33 | 97.1% |
| 2025 | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mountain Valley College offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 12 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 22 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 6 | 85.7% |
| Life Sciences | 27 | 22 | 81.5% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Accounting | 1 | 1 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 11 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 5 | 5 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.