Schoolhive / Western Cape / Cape Town / Mountain View Academy

Mountain View Academy

Private combined school · Monte Vista, Cape Town, Western Cape · Metro North district (8 circuit)

Welcome to Mountain View Academy, a private combined school serving Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town. Around 57 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Mountain View Academy wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mountain View Academy, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Mountain View Academy is a private combined school in Monte Vista, City Of Cape Town. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

57
Learners
7
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a private school, Mountain View Academy sets its own fee structure rather than following the government's quintile system. Independent schools nationally charge an estimated R30,000 to R420,000 a year, though independent school fees vary enormously, from low-fee private schools to boarding schools; contact the school directly for its current fees.


District comparison

Metro North district

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57, and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mountain View Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mountain View Academy, 1,977 compared with 57; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Proteus SekondハR Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,837 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q4; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mountain View Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Manzomthombo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,726 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Cape Town

  • Meridian Pinehurst Private School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,089 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57, and posted a 98.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mountain View Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Bloekombos Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,037 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 84.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mountain View Academy doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Table View Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mountain View Academy, 1,977 compared with 57; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Itsitsa Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,970 learners against Mountain View Academy's 57; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • False Bay Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mountain View Academy, 1,970 compared with 57; is a primary school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges fees under quintile Q5.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
12 Barrow Street Monte Vista 7460
Postal
12 Barrow Street Monte Vista Unknown 7460
Telephone
021 558 5867
Website
mountainviewacademy.co.za
Email
principal@mountainviewacademy.co.za
EMIS number
102008374

Something wrong here? Correct the details

Message the school

Contact Mountain View Academy

Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mountain View Academy?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mountain View Academy directly, on 021 558 5867, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mountain View Academy?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern the relevant intake grade intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Mountain View Academy the best school in Cape Town?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mountain View Academy to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Cape Town besides Mountain View Academy?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Cape Town, including Meridian Pinehurst Private School.
How big are the classes at Mountain View Academy?
Mountain View Academy reported 57 learners and 7 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 8 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mountain View Academy?
Yes. As a private school, Mountain View Academy sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mountain View Academy's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Mountain View Academy.
Is Mountain View Academy a public or private school?
Mountain View Academy is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Mountain View Academy?
You can call 021 558 5867. It is located at 12 Barrow Street Monte Vista 7460.
Related

Related schools in Cape Town