Public secondary school · Mankweng, Limpopo · Capricorn South district (Unknown circuit)
Mountainview Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Mankweng. Its most recent matric class posted a 91.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mountainview Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mankweng, Mountainview Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mountainview Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mountainview Secondary School entered 220 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.4% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 236 | 197 | 83.5% |
| 2024 | 214 | 192 | 89.7% |
| 2025 | 220 | 201 | 91.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mountainview Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 99 | 53 | 53.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 115 | 107 | 93.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| Life Sciences | 103 | 99 | 96.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 168 | 159 | 94.6% |
| Geography | 157 | 142 | 90.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mountainview Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mountainview Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Mankweng, Mountainview Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Mountainview Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mountainview Secondary School entered 220 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.4% pass rate. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 236 | 197 | 83.5% |
| 2024 | 214 | 192 | 89.7% |
| 2025 | 220 | 201 | 91.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mountainview Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 99 | 53 | 53.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 115 | 107 | 93.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| Life Sciences | 103 | 99 | 96.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 168 | 159 | 94.6% |
| Geography | 157 | 142 | 90.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 214 | 214 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Mountainview Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.