Public secondary school · Montclair, KwaZulu-Natal · Umlazi district (Merewent Extension circuit)
Welcome to Mowat Park High School, a public secondary school serving Montclair. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mowat Park High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mowat Park High School is a public secondary school in Montclair. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Mowat Park High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mowat Park High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 157 matric candidates from Mowat Park High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 168 | 154 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 143 | 132 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 157 | 153 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411417.
Mowat Park High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 98.9% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 108 | 56 | 51.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 35 | 32 | 91.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 80 | 40 | 50.0% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 83 | 85.6% |
| Accounting | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Economics | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
| Geography | 93 | 92 | 98.9% |
| History | 52 | 51 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Mowat Park High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Mowat Park High School is a public secondary school in Montclair. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Mowat Park High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Mowat Park High School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 157 matric candidates from Mowat Park High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.5% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 168 | 154 | 91.7% |
| 2024 | 143 | 132 | 92.3% |
| 2025 | 157 | 153 | 97.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5411417.
Mowat Park High School reported results in 9 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was Geography, with a 98.9% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 108 | 56 | 51.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 35 | 32 | 91.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 80 | 40 | 50.0% |
| Life Sciences | 97 | 83 | 85.6% |
| Accounting | 21 | 15 | 71.4% |
| Business Studies | 32 | 28 | 87.5% |
| Economics | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
| Geography | 93 | 92 | 98.9% |
| History | 52 | 51 | 98.1% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.