Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Mpuluzi / Mp Magagula Secondary School

Mp Magagula Secondary School

Public secondary school · Mpuluzi, Mpuluzi, Mpumalanga · Gert Sibande district (Unknown circuit)

Mp Magagula Secondary School is a public secondary school in Mpuluzi. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.7% pass rate.

Is any information about Mp Magagula Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mp Magagula Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Mpuluzi, Mp Magagula Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q1.

1,222
Learners
32
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mp Magagula Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q1. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mp Magagula Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Mp Magagula Secondary School entered 515 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 97.7% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202338336294.5%
202447045797.2%
202551550397.7%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

That year, Mp Magagula Secondary School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics23920083.7%
Mathematical Literacy23721590.7%
Physical Sciences22822397.8%
Life Sciences30729696.4%
Agricultural Sciences908190.0%
Accounting383797.4%
Business Studies5555100.0%
Economics5050100.0%
Geography24323897.9%
History8888100.0%
English First Additional Language473473100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Gert Sibande district

  • Shapeve Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,881 learners against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 1,222; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mp Magagula Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Kusasalethu Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,246 learners against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 1,222; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 86.4% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%.
  • New Ermelo Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mp Magagula Secondary School, 2,165 compared with 1,222; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mp Magagula Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Ubuhle Buzile Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,143 learners against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 1,222; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%.
  • Kt Twala Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mp Magagula Secondary School, 2,087 compared with 1,222; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 83.9% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%.

Mpuluzi

  • Tisiteni Primary School is a similar size to Mp Magagula Secondary School, with 971 learners against 1,222; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mp Magagula Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.
  • Lilanga Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mp Magagula Secondary School, at 915 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%.
  • Mayflower Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mp Magagula Secondary School, at 889 learners; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.5% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%.
  • Rev Sa Nkosi Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mp Magagula Secondary School, at 866 learners; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (97.8% against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 97.7%).
  • Khutsala Primary School is noticeably smaller, with 799 learners against Mp Magagula Secondary School's 1,222; is a public primary school, a different phase than Mp Magagula Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q1.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
E247, Mayflower Gate, Mpuluzi, 2335
Postal
Po Box 1298 Mayflower Gate Mpuluzi 2335
Telephone
082 975 9629
EMIS number
800026708

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mp Magagula Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mp Magagula Secondary School directly, on 082 975 9629, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mp Magagula Secondary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 8 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mp Magagula Secondary School the best school in Mpuluzi?
On the numbers that are published, Mp Magagula Secondary School's matric pass rate of 97.7% is lower than REV SA NKOSI SECONDARY SCHOOL's 97.8%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Mpuluzi besides Mp Magagula Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mpuluzi, including Tisiteni Primary School.
How big are the classes at Mp Magagula Secondary School?
Mp Magagula Secondary School reported 1,222 learners and 32 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mp Magagula Secondary School?
Yes, Mp Magagula Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mp Magagula Secondary School's matric results like?
Mp Magagula Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 97.7%, in 2025. That's up from 94.5% in 2023.
Is Mp Magagula Secondary School a public or private school?
Mp Magagula Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mp Magagula Secondary School?
You can call 082 975 9629. It is located at E247, Mayflower Gate, Mpuluzi, 2335.
Related

Related schools in Mpuluzi