Public secondary school · Community Hall, KwaZulu-Natal · King Cetshwayo district (Godide circuit)
In Community Hall, Mphemba Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 92.2%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mphemba Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mphemba Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Community Hall. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Mphemba Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 166 learners from Mphemba Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 118 | 106 | 89.8% |
| 2024 | 161 | 150 | 93.2% |
| 2025 | 166 | 153 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113327.
Mphemba Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 92 | 67 | 72.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 69 | 66 | 95.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 87 | 75 | 86.2% |
| Life Sciences | 89 | 83 | 93.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 34 | 85.0% |
| Accounting | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 52 | 51 | 98.1% |
| History | 45 | 45 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 161 | 161 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mphemba Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mphemba Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Community Hall. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Mphemba Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 166 learners from Mphemba Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.2% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 118 | 106 | 89.8% |
| 2024 | 161 | 150 | 93.2% |
| 2025 | 166 | 153 | 92.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5113327.
Mphemba Secondary School reported results in 11 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 92 | 67 | 72.8% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 69 | 66 | 95.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 87 | 75 | 86.2% |
| Life Sciences | 89 | 83 | 93.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 34 | 85.0% |
| Accounting | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 69 | 69 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 52 | 51 | 98.1% |
| History | 45 | 45 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 161 | 161 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.