Public secondary school · Dennilton, Dennilton, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)
Mpumelelo Secondary School is a public secondary school in Dennilton. Its most recent matric class posted a 84.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mpumelelo Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Dennilton, Mpumelelo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mpumelelo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mpumelelo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 84 matric candidates from Mpumelelo Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 84.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73 | 69 | 94.5% |
| 2024 | 84 | 79 | 94.0% |
| 2025 | 84 | 71 | 84.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mpumelelo Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 32 | 71.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 39 | 35 | 89.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 39 | 88.6% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 57 | 90.5% |
| Accounting | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Business Studies | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mpumelelo Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Dennilton, Mpumelelo Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q3.
Mpumelelo Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q3. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mpumelelo Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 84 matric candidates from Mpumelelo Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 84.5% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 73 | 69 | 94.5% |
| 2024 | 84 | 79 | 94.0% |
| 2025 | 84 | 71 | 84.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mpumelelo Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 45 | 32 | 71.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 39 | 35 | 89.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 44 | 39 | 88.6% |
| Life Sciences | 63 | 57 | 90.5% |
| Accounting | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Business Studies | 40 | 40 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 84 | 84 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.