Schoolhive / Gauteng / Vanderbijlpark / Mqiniswa Primary School

Mqiniswa Primary School

Public primary school · Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng · Sedibeng West district (1 circuit)

Mqiniswa Primary School is a public primary school in Vanderbijlpark. Around 1,213 learners are enrolled here.

Is any information about Mqiniswa Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mqiniswa Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Vanderbijlpark, Mqiniswa Primary School is a public primary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q2.

1,213
Learners
36
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mqiniswa Primary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q2. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Mqiniswa Primary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.


District comparison

Sedibeng West district

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,911 compared with 1,213, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,907 compared with 1,213; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,838 compared with 1,213, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Mqiniswa Primary School's 1,213; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mqiniswa Primary School, at 1,686 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Vanderbijlpark

  • Ikokobetseng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,911 compared with 1,213, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Tandukwazi Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,907 compared with 1,213; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Letsemeng Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Mqiniswa Primary School, 1,838 compared with 1,213, and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Poelano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Mqiniswa Primary School's 1,213; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Beverly Hills Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Mqiniswa Primary School, at 1,686 learners; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Mqiniswa Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q1; and posted a 97.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mqiniswa Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions

Applying to Mqiniswa Primary School for 2027

Mqiniswa Primary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Gauteng Department of Education's centralised online system. Applications for Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; for the 2027 intake, applications ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. The video below explains how the process works, and the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide covers it in full, including Schools of Specialisation assessments.

Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.


Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
777, 777 Xuma Street, Bophelong, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark
Postal
6308 1900 1900
Telephone
016 986 1517
EMIS number
700321141

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mqiniswa Primary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mqiniswa Primary School directly, on 016 986 1517, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mqiniswa Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mqiniswa Primary School the best school in Vanderbijlpark?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mqiniswa Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Vanderbijlpark besides Mqiniswa Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Vanderbijlpark, including Ikokobetseng Primary School.
How big are the classes at Mqiniswa Primary School?
Mqiniswa Primary School reported 1,213 learners and 36 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mqiniswa Primary School?
Yes, Mqiniswa Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Mqiniswa Primary School a public or private school?
Mqiniswa Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Mqiniswa Primary School?
You can call 016 986 1517. It is located at 777, 777 Xuma Street, Bophelong, Vanderbijlpark, Vanderbijlpark.
Related

Related schools in Vanderbijlpark