Schoolhive / Eastern Cape / Mount Frere / Mt Frere Community School

Mt Frere Community School

Private combined school · Mount Frere, Eastern Cape · Alfred Nzo West district (Unknown circuit)

Mt Frere Community School is a private combined school in Mout Frere. The school's roll stands at roughly 812 learners.

Is any information about Mt Frere Community School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find a full profile of Mt Frere Community School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.

Located in Mout Frere, Mt Frere Community School is a private combined school. As a private school, it operates outside the government quintile funding system.

812
Learners
40
Educators
R30,000-R420,000/yr est.
Funding status
Private
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

Mt Frere Community School is privately funded and sets its own fees. Fees at private schools in South Africa typically fall between R30,000 and R420,000 a year depending on the school. Prospective parents should contact Mt Frere Community School directly for the current fee schedule.


District comparison

Alfred Nzo West district

  • Osborn Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Zamokuhle Junior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,742 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a combined school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.
  • Mnceba Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mt Frere Community School, 1,671 compared with 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 90.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Zinyosini Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mt Frere Community School, 1,658 compared with 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Jojo Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mt Frere Community School, 1,612 compared with 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 93.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Mount Frere

  • Dweba Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,800 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 85.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Osborn Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,767 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Zinyosini Senior Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Mt Frere Community School, 1,658 compared with 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges no school fees, quintile Q1; and posted a 96.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mbodleni Senior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,527 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a secondary school run on a public rather than private basis; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a 93.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Mt Frere Community School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Mahamane Junior Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,357 learners against Mt Frere Community School's 812; is a combined school run on a public rather than private basis; and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
  2. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
  3. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
  4. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
156 Lubhacweni Aa, Mt Frere, 5100
Postal
Private Bag X 5186, Umtata, 5199
Telephone
039 255 0015
EMIS number
200404016

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Mt Frere Community School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Mt Frere Community School directly, on 039 255 0015, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Mt Frere Community School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate the relevant intake grade placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Mt Frere Community School the best school in Mount Frere?
No matric pass rate is on record for Mt Frere Community School to compare with other schools nearby; it is privately run and sets its own admissions criteria.
How many other schools are there in Mount Frere besides Mt Frere Community School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Mount Frere, including Dweba Senior Secondary School.
How big are the classes at Mt Frere Community School?
Mt Frere Community School reported 812 learners and 40 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 20 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Mt Frere Community School?
Yes. As a private school, Mt Frere Community School sets its own fees, typically in the range of R30,000 to R420,000 a year nationally for schools like it, so contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Mt Frere Community School's matric results like?
No matric (Grade 12 / NSC) results are on record for Mt Frere Community School.
Is Mt Frere Community School a public or private school?
Mt Frere Community School is a private combined school. It operates outside the government quintile funding system and sets its own fees.
How can I contact Mt Frere Community School?
You can call 039 255 0015. It is located at 156 Lubhacweni Aa, Mt Frere, 5100.
Related

Related schools in Mount Frere