Public secondary school · Nqamakwe, Idutywa, Eastern Cape · Amathole East district (Unknown circuit)
Mtawelanga High School is a public secondary school in Nqamakwe, Idutywa. Its last matric group achieved a 67.1% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mtawelanga High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Nqamakwe, Idutywa, Mtawelanga High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mtawelanga High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mtawelanga High School entered 70 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 67.1% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 65 | 53 | 81.5% |
| 2024 | 72 | 49 | 68.1% |
| 2025 | 70 | 47 | 67.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mtawelanga High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 23 | 74.2% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 44 | 83.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 53 | 43 | 81.1% |
| Accounting | 19 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 16 | 84.2% |
| Economics | 19 | 12 | 63.2% |
| History | 22 | 17 | 77.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 72 | 71 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mtawelanga High School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Mtawelanga High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Nqamakwe, Idutywa, Mtawelanga High School is a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mtawelanga High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Mtawelanga High School entered 70 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 67.1% pass rate. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 65 | 53 | 81.5% |
| 2024 | 72 | 49 | 68.1% |
| 2025 | 70 | 47 | 67.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Mtawelanga High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 37 | 20 | 54.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 31 | 23 | 74.2% |
| Life Sciences | 53 | 44 | 83.0% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 53 | 43 | 81.1% |
| Accounting | 19 | 6 | 31.6% |
| Business Studies | 19 | 16 | 84.2% |
| Economics | 19 | 12 | 63.2% |
| History | 22 | 17 | 77.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 72 | 71 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Mtawelanga High School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.