Public combined school · Weenen, KwaZulu-Natal · Uthukela district (Emtshezi circuit)
In Weenen, Mthaniya Combined School operates as a public combined school. Its last matric group achieved a 57.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mthaniya Combined School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mthaniya Combined School is a public combined school serving families in and around Weenen. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mthaniya Combined School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mthaniya Combined School entered 54 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 57.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 54 | 31 | 57.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211236.
Mthaniya Combined School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Accounting | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 8 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Geography | 16 | 13 | 81.3% |
| History | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Mthaniya Combined School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Mthaniya Combined School is a public combined school serving families in and around Weenen. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
Mthaniya Combined School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Mthaniya Combined School entered 54 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 57.4% pass rate. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 25 | 15 | 60.0% |
| 2024 | 24 | 21 | 87.5% |
| 2025 | 54 | 31 | 57.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5211236.
Mthaniya Combined School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 4 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Life Sciences | 16 | 12 | 75.0% |
| Accounting | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 8 | 8 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 8 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Geography | 16 | 13 | 81.3% |
| History | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 24 | 24 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.