Public secondary school · Pongola, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Altona circuit)
Mtshekula High School is a public secondary school based in Pongola. Its most recent matric class posted a 84.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mtshekula High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Pongola, Mtshekula High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mtshekula High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 70 matric candidates from Mtshekula High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 84.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 65 | 63 | 96.9% |
| 2025 | 70 | 59 | 84.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112520.
That year, Mtshekula High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 42 | 97.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 32 | 31 | 96.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 34 | 89.5% |
| Life Sciences | 74 | 59 | 79.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 37 | 92.5% |
| Geography | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| History | 35 | 34 | 97.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 79 | 79 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Mtshekula High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Pongola, Mtshekula High School operates as a public secondary school. As a quintile Q2 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Mtshekula High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 70 matric candidates from Mtshekula High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 84.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 65 | 63 | 96.9% |
| 2025 | 70 | 59 | 84.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112520.
That year, Mtshekula High School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 43 | 42 | 97.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 32 | 31 | 96.9% |
| Physical Sciences | 38 | 34 | 89.5% |
| Life Sciences | 74 | 59 | 79.7% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 40 | 37 | 92.5% |
| Geography | 35 | 31 | 88.6% |
| History | 35 | 34 | 97.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 79 | 79 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.