Public secondary school · Muden, KwaZulu-Natal · Umzinyathi district (Umdlovana circuit)
In Muden, Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 100%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Muden. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 55 learners from Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 82 | 63 | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 54 | 46 | 85.2% |
| 2025 | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212417.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 37 | 82.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Life Sciences | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 47 | 35 | 74.5% |
| Geography | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| History | 46 | 43 | 93.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Muden. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 55 learners from Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 82 | 63 | 76.8% |
| 2024 | 54 | 46 | 85.2% |
| 2025 | 55 | 55 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5212417.
Muden Secondaryschool Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Life Sciences had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 9 | 6 | 66.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 45 | 37 | 82.2% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Life Sciences | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 47 | 35 | 74.5% |
| Geography | 10 | 10 | 100.0% |
| History | 46 | 43 | 93.5% |
| English First Additional Language | 57 | 57 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.