Public secondary school · Vanes Estate, Kariega, Eastern Cape · Nelson Mandela district (Unknown circuit)
Muir College Boys High School is a public secondary school based in Vanes Estate, Kariega. Its last matric group achieved a 95.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Muir College Boys High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Vanes Estate, Kariega, Muir College Boys High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Muir College Boys High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Muir College Boys High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Muir College Boys High School entered 86 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.3% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 89 | 87 | 97.8% |
| 2024 | 87 | 83 | 95.4% |
| 2025 | 86 | 82 | 95.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Muir College Boys High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 31 | 86.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 20 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Accounting | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| History | 56 | 54 | 96.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Muir College Boys High School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Muir College Boys High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Vanes Estate, Kariega, Muir College Boys High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Muir College Boys High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Muir College Boys High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Muir College Boys High School entered 86 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 95.3% pass rate. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 89 | 87 | 97.8% |
| 2024 | 87 | 83 | 95.4% |
| 2025 | 86 | 82 | 95.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Muir College Boys High School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 36 | 31 | 86.1% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 51 | 51 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 25 | 20 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Accounting | 18 | 17 | 94.4% |
| Geography | 28 | 28 | 100.0% |
| History | 56 | 54 | 96.4% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Muir College Boys High School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.