Munau Primary School is a public primary school in Tshiwavhusiku. It is a no-fee school, funded directly by the state.
Is any information about Munau Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.
Correct the details
What should we fix for Munau Primary School?
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Munau Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Tshiwavhusiku, Munau Primary School is a public primary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
826
Learners
22
Educators
QQ2 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Munau Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
District comparison
Vhembe West district
A look at 5 other schools sharing Vhembe West district with Munau Primary School.
Dzata Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,569 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Patrick Ramaano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,292 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 98% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Sinthumule Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Munau Primary School, 2,202 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 91.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Elim Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,035 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Lwamondo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 95.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Tshilwavhusiku
And within Tshilwavhusiku itself, 5 other schools for a closer comparison.
Sinthumule Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Munau Primary School, 2,202 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 91.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Daniel Mubva Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Munau Primary School, at 928 learners, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Mmberegeni Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Munau Primary School, at 613 learners, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Madabani Primary School teaches fewer learners than Munau Primary School, 485 compared with 826, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Swobani Secondary School teaches fewer learners than Munau Primary School, 129 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Munau Primary School for 2027
Munau Primary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Limpopo Department of Education's provincial process rather than the school alone. Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted online through the Smart Admit Online Admission System, via the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal, and the 2027 intake closes on 31 August 2026. See the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide for the full step by step process.
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Munau Primary School directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Munau Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Munau Primary School the best school in Tshilwavhusiku?
No matric pass rate is on record for Munau Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Tshilwavhusiku besides Munau Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 6 other schools in and around Tshilwavhusiku, including Sinthumule.
How big are the classes at Munau Primary School?
Munau Primary School reported 826 learners and 22 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Munau Primary School?
No. Munau Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Munau Primary School a public or private school?
Munau Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Munau Primary School?
You can call 99. It is located at Stand 715; Ramahantsha;938;.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Munau Primary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Tshiwavhusiku, Munau Primary School is a public primary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
826
Learners
22
Educators
QQ2 · No fee
Funding status
Public
Sector
Fees and funding
No tuition fees
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Munau Primary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Vhembe West district
A look at 5 other schools sharing Vhembe West district with Munau Primary School.
Dzata Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,569 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.9% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Patrick Ramaano Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,292 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 98% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Sinthumule Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Munau Primary School, 2,202 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 91.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Elim Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 2,035 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 93.8% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Lwamondo Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,946 learners against Munau Primary School's 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 95.7% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Tshilwavhusiku
And within Tshilwavhusiku itself, 5 other schools for a closer comparison.
Sinthumule Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Munau Primary School, 2,202 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 91.4% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Daniel Mubva Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Munau Primary School, at 928 learners, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Mmberegeni Primary School sits in roughly the same size range as Munau Primary School, at 613 learners, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Madabani Primary School teaches fewer learners than Munau Primary School, 485 compared with 826, and charges no school fees, quintile Q2.
Swobani Secondary School teaches fewer learners than Munau Primary School, 129 compared with 826; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Munau Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 100% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Munau Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
Admissions
How to apply
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements.
Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address.
Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications.
Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Provincial admissions
Applying to Munau Primary School for 2027
Munau Primary School is a public school, so its 2027 admissions run through the Limpopo Department of Education's provincial process rather than the school alone. Applications for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 are submitted online through the Smart Admit Online Admission System, via the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal, and the 2027 intake closes on 31 August 2026. See the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide for the full step by step process.
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Munau Primary School directly, on 99, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Munau Primary School?
Contact the school directly, using the details below, to confirm 2027 application dates and requirements. Prepare the standard documents: the learner's birth certificate, immunisation record, most recent report card, and proof of the parent or guardian's address. Submit the completed application form to the school office, either in person or however the school currently accepts applications. Wait for confirmation of a place. Provincial education departments coordinate Grade 1 placements for the 2027 school year, so timing can vary.
Is Munau Primary School the best school in Tshilwavhusiku?
No matric pass rate is on record for Munau Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Tshilwavhusiku besides Munau Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 6 other schools in and around Tshilwavhusiku, including Sinthumule.
How big are the classes at Munau Primary School?
Munau Primary School reported 826 learners and 22 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 38 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Munau Primary School?
No. Munau Primary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q2 under the national funding norms, so parents are not charged school fees.
Is Munau Primary School a public or private school?
Munau Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Munau Primary School?
You can call 99. It is located at Stand 715; Ramahantsha;938;.