Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Dumbe circuit)
Muziwesizwe High School is a public secondary school based in Zululand district. Its most recent matric class posted a 98.2% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Muziwesizwe High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Zululand district, Muziwesizwe High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Muziwesizwe High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 281 learners from Muziwesizwe High School who wrote matric in 2025, 98.2% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 155 | 150 | 96.8% |
| 2024 | 167 | 166 | 99.4% |
| 2025 | 281 | 276 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112414.
That year, Muziwesizwe High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 48 | 35 | 72.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 114 | 95.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 46 | 38 | 82.6% |
| Life Sciences | 46 | 45 | 97.8% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 121 | 121 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 64 | 60 | 93.8% |
| Geography | 149 | 144 | 96.6% |
| History | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 167 | 167 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Muziwesizwe High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Zululand district, Muziwesizwe High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Muziwesizwe High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 281 learners from Muziwesizwe High School who wrote matric in 2025, 98.2% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 155 | 150 | 96.8% |
| 2024 | 167 | 166 | 99.4% |
| 2025 | 281 | 276 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112414.
That year, Muziwesizwe High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 48 | 35 | 72.9% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 119 | 114 | 95.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 46 | 38 | 82.6% |
| Life Sciences | 46 | 45 | 97.8% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 121 | 121 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 64 | 60 | 93.8% |
| Geography | 149 | 144 | 96.6% |
| History | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 167 | 167 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.