Public secondary school · Rhini, Grahamstown, Eastern Cape · Sarah Baartman district (Unknown circuit)
Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school in Rhini, Grahamstown. Its most recent matric class posted a 70.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rhini, Grahamstown, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 74 matric candidates from Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 70.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| 2024 | 66 | 56 | 84.8% |
| 2025 | 74 | 52 | 70.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 56 | 43 | 76.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Life Sciences | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 12 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Economics | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Geography | 54 | 48 | 88.9% |
| History | 45 | 38 | 84.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 66 | 66 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Rhini, Grahamstown, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 74 matric candidates from Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 70.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 62 | 50 | 80.6% |
| 2024 | 66 | 56 | 84.8% |
| 2025 | 74 | 52 | 70.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 56 | 43 | 76.8% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 7 | 70.0% |
| Life Sciences | 14 | 13 | 92.9% |
| Accounting | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Business Studies | 12 | 8 | 66.7% |
| Economics | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Geography | 54 | 48 | 88.9% |
| History | 45 | 38 | 84.4% |
| English First Additional Language | 66 | 66 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Nathaniel Nyaluza Senior Secondary School follows the Eastern Cape's admissions process: Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 late applications go through the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform, and all other grades apply in person at the school. Read the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for what's required.