Public secondary school · Mahlabathini, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Okhukho circuit)
Welcome to Nhlungwane High School, a public secondary school serving Mahlabathini. Its most recent matric class posted a 84.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Nhlungwane High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Nhlungwane High School is a public secondary school in Mahlabathini. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
Nhlungwane High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 91 learners from Nhlungwane High School who wrote matric in 2025, 84.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| 2024 | 111 | 76 | 68.5% |
| 2025 | 91 | 77 | 84.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112235.
Nhlungwane High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.2%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 40 | 13 | 32.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 71 | 38 | 53.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 6 | 16.2% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 21 | 56.8% |
| Accounting | 35 | 24 | 68.6% |
| Business Studies | 74 | 47 | 63.5% |
| Economics | 74 | 56 | 75.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 111 | 109 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Nhlungwane High School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Nhlungwane High School is a public secondary school in Mahlabathini. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q1.
Nhlungwane High School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 91 learners from Nhlungwane High School who wrote matric in 2025, 84.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 59 | 47 | 79.7% |
| 2024 | 111 | 76 | 68.5% |
| 2025 | 91 | 77 | 84.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112235.
Nhlungwane High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.2%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 40 | 13 | 32.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 71 | 38 | 53.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 6 | 16.2% |
| Life Sciences | 37 | 21 | 56.8% |
| Accounting | 35 | 24 | 68.6% |
| Business Studies | 74 | 47 | 63.5% |
| Economics | 74 | 56 | 75.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 111 | 109 | 98.2% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.