Public secondary school · Port Shepstone, KwaZulu-Natal · Ugu district (Ogwini circuit)
Nobamba High School is a public secondary school in Port Shepstone. Its last matric group achieved a 89.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nobamba High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Port Shepstone, Nobamba High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Nobamba High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 97 learners from Nobamba High School who wrote matric in 2025, 89.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 94 | 67 | 71.3% |
| 2024 | 116 | 102 | 87.9% |
| 2025 | 97 | 87 | 89.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312238.
That year, Nobamba High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 17 | 77.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 95 | 68 | 71.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| Life Sciences | 51 | 43 | 84.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 6 | 54.5% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Economics | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Geography | 84 | 68 | 81.0% |
| History | 55 | 49 | 89.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 116 | 116 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nobamba High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Port Shepstone, Nobamba High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Nobamba High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 97 learners from Nobamba High School who wrote matric in 2025, 89.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 94 | 67 | 71.3% |
| 2024 | 116 | 102 | 87.9% |
| 2025 | 97 | 87 | 89.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312238.
That year, Nobamba High School offered results across 11 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 22 | 17 | 77.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 95 | 68 | 71.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 22 | 20 | 90.9% |
| Life Sciences | 51 | 43 | 84.3% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| Accounting | 11 | 6 | 54.5% |
| Business Studies | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Economics | 11 | 10 | 90.9% |
| Geography | 84 | 68 | 81.0% |
| History | 55 | 49 | 89.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 116 | 116 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.