Public secondary school · Ulundi, KwaZulu-Natal · Zululand district (Ondini circuit)
Nsikayendlu High School is a public secondary school in Ulundi. Its most recent matric class posted a 97.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nsikayendlu High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ulundi, Nsikayendlu High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Nsikayendlu High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Nsikayendlu High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 171 matric candidates from Nsikayendlu High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 146 | 128 | 87.7% |
| 2024 | 153 | 147 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 171 | 167 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112238.
That year, Nsikayendlu High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 53 | 41 | 77.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 100 | 88 | 88.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Life Sciences | 102 | 67 | 65.7% |
| Accounting | 88 | 61 | 69.3% |
| Business Studies | 153 | 144 | 94.1% |
| Economics | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| History | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 153 | 153 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Nsikayendlu High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Ulundi, Nsikayendlu High School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Nsikayendlu High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Nsikayendlu High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 171 matric candidates from Nsikayendlu High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 97.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 146 | 128 | 87.7% |
| 2024 | 153 | 147 | 96.1% |
| 2025 | 171 | 167 | 97.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5112238.
That year, Nsikayendlu High School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. History led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 53 | 41 | 77.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 100 | 88 | 88.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Life Sciences | 102 | 67 | 65.7% |
| Accounting | 88 | 61 | 69.3% |
| Business Studies | 153 | 144 | 94.1% |
| Economics | 51 | 50 | 98.0% |
| History | 65 | 65 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 153 | 153 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.