Public secondary school · KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Ndengezi circuit)
Ntee High School is a public secondary school based in Pinetown district. Its last matric group achieved a 91.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ntee High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Pinetown district, Ntee High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Ntee High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ntee High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Ntee High School entered 104 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.3% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 53 | 74.6% |
| 2024 | 94 | 91 | 96.8% |
| 2025 | 104 | 95 | 91.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412118.
That year, Ntee High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 29 | 21 | 72.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 65 | 60 | 92.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 16 | 76.2% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Geography | 46 | 44 | 95.7% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 94 | 94 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ntee High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Pinetown district, Ntee High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Ntee High School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Ntee High School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Ntee High School entered 104 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 91.3% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 71 | 53 | 74.6% |
| 2024 | 94 | 91 | 96.8% |
| 2025 | 104 | 95 | 91.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412118.
That year, Ntee High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 29 | 21 | 72.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 65 | 60 | 92.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 21 | 16 | 76.2% |
| Life Sciences | 44 | 37 | 84.1% |
| Accounting | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Economics | 25 | 24 | 96.0% |
| Geography | 46 | 44 | 95.7% |
| History | 48 | 48 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 94 | 94 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.