Public secondary school, comprehensive specialisation · Thoyandou, Tshaulu, Limpopo · Vhembe East district (Unknown circuit)
Ntsedzeni Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Thoyandou, Tshaulu. Its last matric group achieved a 72.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ntsedzeni Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Thoyandou, Tshaulu, Ntsedzeni Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ntsedzeni Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 33 matric candidates from Ntsedzeni Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 72.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 15 | 62.5% |
| 2024 | 33 | 28 | 84.8% |
| 2025 | 33 | 24 | 72.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ntsedzeni Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Life Sciences | 27 | 24 | 88.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| Accounting | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Business Studies | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Economics | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Geography | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Ntsedzeni Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ntsedzeni Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Thoyandou, Tshaulu, Ntsedzeni Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Ntsedzeni Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 33 matric candidates from Ntsedzeni Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 72.7% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 24 | 15 | 62.5% |
| 2024 | 33 | 28 | 84.8% |
| 2025 | 33 | 24 | 72.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Ntsedzeni Secondary School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 23 | 21 | 91.3% |
| Physical Sciences | 7 | 5 | 71.4% |
| Life Sciences | 27 | 24 | 88.9% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 20 | 95.2% |
| Accounting | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Business Studies | 6 | 5 | 83.3% |
| Economics | 5 | 3 | 60.0% |
| Geography | 28 | 26 | 92.9% |
| English First Additional Language | 33 | 33 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
As a public school, Ntsedzeni Secondary School follows Limpopo's centralised 2027 admissions process. Apply online through the Limpopo Department of Education Admissions Portal before the 31 August 2026 closing date for Grade R, Grade 1 or Grade 8. For the full process and what to prepare, read the full Limpopo School Application Process Guide.