Public secondary school · Inanda, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Inanda Central circuit)
Ohlange High School is a public secondary school based in Inanda. Its last matric group achieved a 95.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ohlange High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Inanda, Ohlange High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ohlange High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 164 learners from Ohlange High School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.7% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 168 | 158 | 94.0% |
| 2024 | 211 | 193 | 91.5% |
| 2025 | 164 | 157 | 95.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412331.
That year, Ohlange High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 99.5% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 152 | 127 | 83.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 24 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 72 | 44 | 61.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Accounting | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 31 | 73.8% |
| Economics | 16 | 15 | 93.8% |
| History | 146 | 136 | 93.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 221 | 220 | 99.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Ohlange High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Inanda, Ohlange High School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Ohlange High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 164 learners from Ohlange High School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.7% passed. Results have held steady year on year.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 168 | 158 | 94.0% |
| 2024 | 211 | 193 | 91.5% |
| 2025 | 164 | 157 | 95.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412331.
That year, Ohlange High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 99.5% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 35 | 85.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 152 | 127 | 83.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 24 | 66.7% |
| Life Sciences | 72 | 44 | 61.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| Accounting | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Business Studies | 42 | 31 | 73.8% |
| Economics | 16 | 15 | 93.8% |
| History | 146 | 136 | 93.2% |
| English First Additional Language | 221 | 220 | 99.5% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.