Public secondary school · Palmview, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Phoenix North circuit)
Palmview Secondary School is a public secondary school in Palmview. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Palmview Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Palmview, Palmview Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Palmview Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Palmview Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 179 matric candidates from Palmview Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 199 | 186 | 93.5% |
| 2024 | 173 | 163 | 94.2% |
| 2025 | 179 | 179 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412426.
That year, Palmview Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 78 | 65 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 96 | 95 | 99.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 59 | 52 | 88.1% |
| Life Sciences | 107 | 99 | 92.5% |
| Accounting | 55 | 51 | 92.7% |
| Business Studies | 49 | 46 | 93.9% |
| Geography | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| History | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Palmview Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Palmview, Palmview Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q4.
Palmview Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q4. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Palmview Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
In 2025, 179 matric candidates from Palmview Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 100% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 199 | 186 | 93.5% |
| 2024 | 173 | 163 | 94.2% |
| 2025 | 179 | 179 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412426.
That year, Palmview Secondary School offered results across 8 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Geography had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 78 | 65 | 83.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 96 | 95 | 99.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 59 | 52 | 88.1% |
| Life Sciences | 107 | 99 | 92.5% |
| Accounting | 55 | 51 | 92.7% |
| Business Studies | 49 | 46 | 93.9% |
| Geography | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| History | 56 | 56 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.