Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Petunia S/S Secondary School

Petunia S/S Secondary School

Public secondary school · Heidedal, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (4 circuit)

In Heidedal, Bloemfontein, Petunia S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 87.9%.

Is any information about Petunia S/S Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Petunia S/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Petunia S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Heidedal, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,404
Learners
49
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Petunia S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Petunia S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Petunia S/S Secondary School entered 198 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 87.9% pass rate. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202316615291.6%
202418616689.2%
202519817487.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Petunia S/S Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics322578.1%
Mathematical Literacy15814289.9%
Physical Sciences161381.3%
Life Sciences875866.7%
Accounting221672.7%
Business Studies574375.4%
Geography11110291.9%
History443784.1%
English First Additional Language106106100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Petunia S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Petunia S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is a similar size to Petunia S/S Secondary School, with 1,940 learners against 1,404; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School sits in roughly the same size range as Petunia S/S Secondary School, at 1,940 learners; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 92% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Petunia S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 98.6% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Petunia S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.3% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 1,404; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91.1% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is a similar size to Petunia S/S Secondary School, with 1,940 learners against 1,404; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 91% against Petunia S/S Secondary School's 87.9%.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is a similar size to Petunia S/S Secondary School, with 1,882 learners against 1,404; is a public primary school, a different phase than Petunia S/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
43 - 47 Petunia Street, Heidedal, Heidedal, Bloemfontein, 9306
Postal
Po Box 21458, Heidedal, 9306
EMIS number
440304250

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Petunia S/S Secondary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Petunia S/S Secondary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Petunia S/S Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Petunia S/S Secondary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
On the numbers that are published, Petunia S/S Secondary School's matric pass rate of 87.9% is lower than COMMTECH CS/S's 98.6%, the highest among the nearby schools we have data for.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Petunia S/S Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Petunia S/S Secondary School?
Petunia S/S Secondary School reported 1,404 learners and 49 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Petunia S/S Secondary School?
Yes, Petunia S/S Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Petunia S/S Secondary School's matric results like?
Petunia S/S Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 87.9%, in 2025. That's down from 91.6% in 2023.
Is Petunia S/S Secondary School a public or private school?
Petunia S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Petunia S/S Secondary School?
It is located at 43 - 47 Petunia Street, Heidedal, Heidedal, Bloemfontein, 9306.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein