Public secondary school · Mananga, Mananga, Mpumalanga · Ehlanzeni district (Unknown circuit)
In Mananga, Phumula Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 94.6% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Phumula Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Phumula Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mananga. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phumula Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phumula Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 37 matric candidates from Phumula Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 53 | 24 | 45.3% |
| 2024 | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| 2025 | 37 | 35 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phumula Secondary School reported results in 5 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 22 | 53.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 41 | 33 | 80.5% |
| Life Sciences | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 41 | 40 | 97.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Phumula Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Phumula Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mananga. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Phumula Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Phumula Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 37 matric candidates from Phumula Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94.6% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 53 | 24 | 45.3% |
| 2024 | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| 2025 | 37 | 35 | 94.6% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Phumula Secondary School reported results in 5 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 41 | 22 | 53.7% |
| Physical Sciences | 41 | 33 | 80.5% |
| Life Sciences | 41 | 39 | 95.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 41 | 40 | 97.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.