Public secondary school · Cowies Hill Park, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Westville circuit)
In Cowies Hill Park, Pinetown Boys' High School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 95.1%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Pinetown Boys' High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Pinetown Boys' High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Cowies Hill Park. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Pinetown Boys' High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Pinetown Boys' High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 142 learners from Pinetown Boys' High School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.1% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 121 | 97 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 142 | 133 | 93.7% |
| 2025 | 142 | 135 | 95.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412120.
Pinetown Boys' High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 57 | 39 | 68.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 73 | 72 | 98.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 25 | 78.1% |
| Life Sciences | 33 | 30 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 45 | 23 | 51.1% |
| Business Studies | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Geography | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| History | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Pinetown Boys' High School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Pinetown Boys' High School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Cowies Hill Park. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Pinetown Boys' High School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Pinetown Boys' High School for its exact current amount.
Of the 142 learners from Pinetown Boys' High School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.1% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 121 | 97 | 0.0% |
| 2024 | 142 | 133 | 93.7% |
| 2025 | 142 | 135 | 95.1% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412120.
Pinetown Boys' High School reported results in 8 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was History, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 57 | 39 | 68.4% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 73 | 72 | 98.6% |
| Physical Sciences | 32 | 25 | 78.1% |
| Life Sciences | 33 | 30 | 90.9% |
| Accounting | 45 | 23 | 51.1% |
| Business Studies | 55 | 46 | 83.6% |
| Geography | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| History | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.