Public secondary school · Izingolweni, KwaZulu-Natal · Ugu district (Izingolweni circuit)
Qhinqa High School is a public secondary school in Izingolweni. Its most recent matric class posted a 89.7% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Qhinqa High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Izingolweni, Qhinqa High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Qhinqa High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 78 matric candidates from Qhinqa High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 57 | 86.4% |
| 2024 | 59 | 50 | 84.7% |
| 2025 | 78 | 70 | 89.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312247.
That year, Qhinqa High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 11 | 5 | 45.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 48 | 36 | 75.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Accounting | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Geography | 46 | 42 | 91.3% |
| History | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Qhinqa High School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Izingolweni, Qhinqa High School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Qhinqa High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 78 matric candidates from Qhinqa High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 89.7% passed. The school's results have been trending upward.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 57 | 86.4% |
| 2024 | 59 | 50 | 84.7% |
| 2025 | 78 | 70 | 89.7% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312247.
That year, Qhinqa High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 11 | 5 | 45.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 48 | 36 | 75.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 9 | 5 | 55.6% |
| Life Sciences | 20 | 17 | 85.0% |
| Accounting | 13 | 12 | 92.3% |
| Business Studies | 13 | 13 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 13 | 11 | 84.6% |
| Geography | 46 | 42 | 91.3% |
| History | 37 | 36 | 97.3% |
| English First Additional Language | 59 | 59 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.