Public secondary school · Reservoir Hills, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Kranskloof circuit)
Reservoir Hills Secondary School is a public secondary school in Reservoir Hills. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 97.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Reservoir Hills Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Reservoir Hills, Reservoir Hills Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Reservoir Hills Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Reservoir Hills Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 78 learners from Reservoir Hills Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 62 | 93.9% |
| 2024 | 63 | 60 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 78 | 76 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412123.
That year, Reservoir Hills Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 14 | 70.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 43 | 40 | 93.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 41 | 91.1% |
| Accounting | 26 | 22 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| History | 42 | 42 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Reservoir Hills Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Reservoir Hills, Reservoir Hills Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a fee-charging school, funded under quintile Q5.
Reservoir Hills Secondary School is a fee-charging school, classified quintile Q5. Fee-charging schools receive lower per-learner state funding and rely on school fees to cover the difference. Public schools in this quintile typically charge an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. This is a national estimate, not a figure verified for Reservoir Hills Secondary School specifically, so contact the school directly to confirm its current fees.
Of the 78 learners from Reservoir Hills Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 97.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 66 | 62 | 93.9% |
| 2024 | 63 | 60 | 95.2% |
| 2025 | 78 | 76 | 97.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412123.
That year, Reservoir Hills Secondary School offered results across 7 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Business Studies led the field at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 14 | 70.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 43 | 40 | 93.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 11 | 9 | 81.8% |
| Life Sciences | 45 | 41 | 91.1% |
| Accounting | 26 | 22 | 84.6% |
| Business Studies | 52 | 52 | 100.0% |
| History | 42 | 42 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.