Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Roseview P/S Primary School

Roseview P/S Primary School

Public primary school · Willows, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (5 circuit)

In Willows, Bloemfontein, Roseview P/S Primary School operates as a public primary school. The school's roll stands at roughly 1,246 learners.

Is any information about Roseview P/S Primary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Roseview P/S Primary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Roseview P/S Primary School is a public primary school serving families in and around Willows, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.

1,246
Learners
43
Educators
QQ4 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Roseview P/S Primary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Roseview P/S Primary School for its exact current amount.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roseview P/S Primary School, 2,208 compared with 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roseview P/S Primary School, 2,137 compared with 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Roseview P/S Primary School's 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Roseview P/S Primary School's 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roseview P/S Primary School, 1,940 compared with 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a 92% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roseview P/S Primary School, 2,208 compared with 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 98.6% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Roseview P/S Primary School, 2,137 compared with 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 97.3% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Roseview P/S Primary School's 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a 91.1% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Roseview P/S Primary School's 1,246; is a public secondary school, a different phase than Roseview P/S Primary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a 91% matric pass rate at Grade 12 level, a comparison point Roseview P/S Primary School doesn't have since it has no matric data of its own.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,882 learners against Roseview P/S Primary School's 1,246, and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Victoria Road, Willows, Willows, Bloemfontein, 9321
Postal
Po Box 11744, Universitas, 9321
EMIS number
440303214

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Roseview P/S Primary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Roseview P/S Primary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Roseview P/S Primary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 1 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Roseview P/S Primary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
No matric pass rate is on record for Roseview P/S Primary School to compare with other schools nearby; like other schools nearby, its funding quintile and fee status are published above instead.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Roseview P/S Primary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Roseview P/S Primary School?
Roseview P/S Primary School reported 1,246 learners and 43 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 29 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Roseview P/S Primary School?
Yes, Roseview P/S Primary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
Is Roseview P/S Primary School a public or private school?
Roseview P/S Primary School is a public primary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Roseview P/S Primary School?
It is located at Victoria Road, Willows, Willows, Bloemfontein, 9321.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein