Public secondary school · Vereeniging, Vereeniging, Gauteng · Sedibeng East district (3 circuit)
In Vereeniging, Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its last matric group achieved a 92.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Vereeniging. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 92 matric candidates from Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76 | 62 | 81.6% |
| 2024 | 60 | 54 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 92 | 85 | 92.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 6 | 30.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Business Studies | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 32 | 26 | 81.3% |
| History | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Vereeniging. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 92 matric candidates from Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 76 | 62 | 81.6% |
| 2024 | 60 | 54 | 90.0% |
| 2025 | 92 | 85 | 92.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 20 | 6 | 30.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Life Sciences | 19 | 18 | 94.7% |
| Business Studies | 16 | 16 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 32 | 26 | 81.3% |
| History | 54 | 54 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 12 | 12 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Because Rust-Ter-Vaal Secondary School is a public school in Gauteng, 2027 admissions are handled through the province's online admissions system rather than the school itself. Apply via the Gauteng Online Admissions System; the 2027 window for Grade 1 and Grade 8 ran from 5 August to 4 September 2026. Watch the video below for a walkthrough, or read the full Gauteng School Application Process Guide for full details.
Gauteng Department of Education: how to apply through the online admissions system.