Public secondary school · Verulam, KwaZulu-Natal · Pinetown district (Phoenix North circuit)
Sacred Heart Secondary School is a public secondary school based in Verulam. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 98%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sacred Heart Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Verulam, Sacred Heart Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Sacred Heart Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Sacred Heart Secondary School entered 102 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 116 | 102 | 87.9% |
| 2024 | 91 | 86 | 94.5% |
| 2025 | 102 | 100 | 98.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412429.
That year, Sacred Heart Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 15 | 12 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 48 | 41 | 85.4% |
| Accounting | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 76 | 67 | 88.2% |
| Geography | 77 | 71 | 92.2% |
| History | 32 | 32 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 91 | 91 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sacred Heart Secondary School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Verulam, Sacred Heart Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges no school fees.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Sacred Heart Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Sacred Heart Secondary School entered 102 candidates for the 2025 National Senior Certificate, achieving a 98% pass rate. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 116 | 102 | 87.9% |
| 2024 | 91 | 86 | 94.5% |
| 2025 | 102 | 100 | 98.0% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5412429.
That year, Sacred Heart Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 67 | 64 | 95.5% |
| Physical Sciences | 15 | 12 | 80.0% |
| Life Sciences | 48 | 41 | 85.4% |
| Accounting | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 76 | 67 | 88.2% |
| Geography | 77 | 71 | 92.2% |
| History | 32 | 32 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 91 | 91 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.