Public secondary school · Hospitaalpark, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (1 circuit)
In Hospitaalpark, Bloemfontein, Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 94.4%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Hospitaalpark, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 89 matric candidates from Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94.4% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75 | 70 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 77 | 71 | 92.2% |
| 2025 | 89 | 84 | 94.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 15 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 55 | 53 | 96.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 27 | 77.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 81 | 81 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Hospitaalpark, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q4 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q4 school, Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 89 matric candidates from Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 94.4% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75 | 70 | 93.3% |
| 2024 | 77 | 71 | 92.2% |
| 2025 | 89 | 84 | 94.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sand Du Plessis S/S Secondary School reported results in 7 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 15 | 4 | 26.7% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 55 | 53 | 96.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 10 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Life Sciences | 32 | 30 | 93.8% |
| Accounting | 13 | 10 | 76.9% |
| Business Studies | 35 | 27 | 77.1% |
| English First Additional Language | 81 | 81 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.