Public secondary school · Harrismith, Harrismith, Free State · Thabo Mofutsanyana district (7 circuit)
Welcome to Sasamala S/S Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Harrismith. Its last matric group achieved a 92.5% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Sasamala S/S Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Harrismith. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 160 learners from Sasamala S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.5% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 136 | 127 | 93.4% |
| 2024 | 126 | 121 | 96.0% |
| 2025 | 160 | 148 | 92.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 99 | 98 | 99.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 30 | 83.3% |
| Life Sciences | 106 | 95 | 89.6% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 27 | 19 | 70.4% |
| Economics | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Geography | 114 | 109 | 95.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 141 | 141 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Sasamala S/S Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Harrismith. As a quintile Q3 school, it does not charge fees.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q3 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
Of the 160 learners from Sasamala S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 92.5% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 136 | 127 | 93.4% |
| 2024 | 126 | 121 | 96.0% |
| 2025 | 160 | 148 | 92.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sasamala S/S Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 37 | 33 | 89.2% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 99 | 98 | 99.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 36 | 30 | 83.3% |
| Life Sciences | 106 | 95 | 89.6% |
| Accounting | 4 | 4 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 27 | 19 | 70.4% |
| Economics | 24 | 23 | 95.8% |
| Geography | 114 | 109 | 95.6% |
| English First Additional Language | 141 | 141 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.