Public secondary school · Null, Upington, Northern Cape · Zf Mgcawu (ZFM) district (Unknown circuit)
In Null, Upington, Saul Damon Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 92.4% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Saul Damon Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Saul Damon Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Upington. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Saul Damon Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Saul Damon Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 276 matric candidates from Saul Damon Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 210 | 174 | 82.9% |
| 2024 | 214 | 186 | 86.9% |
| 2025 | 276 | 255 | 92.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Saul Damon Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 33 | 15 | 45.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 134 | 106 | 79.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 18 | 14 | 77.8% |
| Life Sciences | 34 | 32 | 94.1% |
| Accounting | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Economics | 49 | 26 | 53.1% |
| Geography | 81 | 63 | 77.8% |
| History | 143 | 134 | 93.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 196 | 196 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Saul Damon Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Saul Damon Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Null, Upington. The school falls under quintile Q3 and charges school fees.
As a fee-charging quintile Q3 school, Saul Damon Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Saul Damon Secondary School for its exact current amount.
In 2025, 276 matric candidates from Saul Damon Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 92.4% passed. The pass rate has improved over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 210 | 174 | 82.9% |
| 2024 | 214 | 186 | 86.9% |
| 2025 | 276 | 255 | 92.4% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Saul Damon Secondary School reported results in 9 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 33 | 15 | 45.5% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 134 | 106 | 79.1% |
| Physical Sciences | 18 | 14 | 77.8% |
| Life Sciences | 34 | 32 | 94.1% |
| Accounting | 17 | 10 | 58.8% |
| Economics | 49 | 26 | 53.1% |
| Geography | 81 | 63 | 77.8% |
| History | 143 | 134 | 93.7% |
| English First Additional Language | 196 | 196 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.