Public secondary school · Mqanduli, Eastern Cape · Amathole East district (Unknown circuit)
In Mqanduli, Sea View Senior Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. The school's latest NSC pass rate stands at 56.5%.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Sea View Senior Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mqanduli. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 207 matric candidates from Sea View Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 56.5% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 146 | 102 | 69.9% |
| 2024 | 143 | 107 | 74.8% |
| 2025 | 207 | 117 | 56.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sea View Senior Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 61 | 38 | 62.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 84 | 60 | 71.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 44 | 72.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 105 | 75 | 71.4% |
| Accounting | 39 | 15 | 38.5% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 31 | 79.5% |
| Economics | 39 | 30 | 76.9% |
| Geography | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 143 | 141 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.
On this page, you will find the key facts about Sea View Senior Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Mqanduli. As a quintile Q1 school, it does not charge fees.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a no-fee school, classified quintile Q1 under the national funding norms. No-fee schools receive their operating funding directly from the state and do not charge parents school fees.
In 2025, 207 matric candidates from Sea View Senior Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 56.5% passed. The pass rate has come down over the past three years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 146 | 102 | 69.9% |
| 2024 | 143 | 107 | 74.8% |
| 2025 | 207 | 117 | 56.5% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
Sea View Senior Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. English First Additional Language had the strongest result, at 98.6%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 61 | 38 | 62.3% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 84 | 60 | 71.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 61 | 55 | 90.2% |
| Life Sciences | 61 | 44 | 72.1% |
| Agricultural Sciences | 105 | 75 | 71.4% |
| Accounting | 39 | 15 | 38.5% |
| Business Studies | 39 | 31 | 79.5% |
| Economics | 39 | 30 | 76.9% |
| Geography | 46 | 40 | 87.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 143 | 141 | 98.6% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Sea View Senior Secondary School is a public school, so admission for Grade R, Grade 1 and Grade 8 for 2027 is handled through the Eastern Cape Department of Education's process; late applications are submitted via the Eastern Cape Admissions Platform. For Grades 2 to 7 and 9 to 12, parents apply directly at the school. See the full Eastern Cape School Application Process Guide for the documents you'll need.