Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Kwamhlanga / Sele Secondary School

Sele Secondary School

Public secondary school · Kwamhlanga, Kwamhlanga, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

In Kwamhlanga, Sele Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Sele Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Sele Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Sele Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Kwamhlanga. The school falls under quintile Q2 and charges school fees.

228
Learners
10
Educators
QQ2 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q2 school, Sele Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Sele Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 28 learners from Sele Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023412970.7%
2024302790.0%
20252828100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Sele Secondary School reported results in 6 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics7457.1%
Mathematical Literacy2323100.0%
Physical Sciences7342.9%
Life Sciences302376.7%
Agricultural Sciences3030100.0%
English First Additional Language3030100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Sele Secondary School, 1,928 compared with 228; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,908 learners against Sele Secondary School's 228; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 97.6% against Sele Secondary School's 100%.
  • Makause Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Sele Secondary School, 1,875 compared with 228; is a public combined school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (100% against Sele Secondary School's 100%).
  • Pine Ridge Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Sele Secondary School, 1,862 compared with 228; is a public combined school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 93.3% against Sele Secondary School's 100%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,857 learners against Sele Secondary School's 228; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Kwamhlanga

  • Dumelani Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,556 learners against Sele Secondary School's 228; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Matimba Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,550 learners against Sele Secondary School's 228; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sele Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • King Makhosonke Ii Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sele Secondary School, 1,501 compared with 228; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 84.1% against Sele Secondary School's 100%.
  • Musa Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,443 learners against Sele Secondary School's 228; charges fees under quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 98% against Sele Secondary School's 100%.
  • Senzangakhona Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sele Secondary School, 1,439 compared with 228; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 85% against Sele Secondary School's 100%.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
189 Molapoamogale , , Kwamhlanga, 1022
Postal
Po Box 75115 Kwamhlanga 1022
Telephone
061 462 6228
EMIS number
800020248

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Sele Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Sele Secondary School directly, on 061 462 6228, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Sele Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Sele Secondary School the best school in Kwamhlanga?
On the numbers that are published, Sele Secondary School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of MUSA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 98%.
How many other schools are there in Kwamhlanga besides Sele Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Kwamhlanga, including Dumelani Primary School.
How big are the classes at Sele Secondary School?
Sele Secondary School reported 228 learners and 10 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 23 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Sele Secondary School?
Yes, Sele Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Sele Secondary School's matric results like?
Sele Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. That's up from 70.7% in 2023.
Is Sele Secondary School a public or private school?
Sele Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Sele Secondary School?
You can call 061 462 6228. It is located at 189 Molapoamogale , , Kwamhlanga, 1022.
Related

Related schools in Kwamhlanga