Public secondary school · Phuthaditjhaba, Phuthaditjhaba, Free State · Thabo Mofutsanyana district (10 circuit)
Selelekela S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Phuthaditjhaba. Its last matric group achieved a 95.8% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Selelekela S/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Phuthaditjhaba, Selelekela S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Selelekela S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 165 learners from Selelekela S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 130 | 129 | 99.2% |
| 2025 | 165 | 158 | 95.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Selelekela S/S Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 89 | 81 | 91.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 82 | 80 | 97.6% |
| Life Sciences | 82 | 81 | 98.8% |
| Accounting | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 132 | 132 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
On this page, you will find a full profile of Selelekela S/S Secondary School, covering its location, admissions steps, fees and matric performance.
Located in Phuthaditjhaba, Selelekela S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q3.
As a quintile Q3 no-fee school, Selelekela S/S Secondary School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
Of the 165 learners from Selelekela S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 95.8% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 108 | 108 | 100.0% |
| 2024 | 130 | 129 | 99.2% |
| 2025 | 165 | 158 | 95.8% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.
That year, Selelekela S/S Secondary School offered results across 9 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. The best-performing subject was Mathematical Literacy, with a 100% pass rate.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 89 | 81 | 91.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 41 | 41 | 100.0% |
| Physical Sciences | 82 | 80 | 97.6% |
| Life Sciences | 82 | 81 | 98.8% |
| Accounting | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 50 | 50 | 100.0% |
| Geography | 82 | 82 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 132 | 132 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.