Schoolhive / Free State / Bloemfontein / Sentraal S/S Secondary School

Sentraal S/S Secondary School

Public secondary school · Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, Free State · Motheo district (3 circuit)

Welcome to Sentraal S/S Secondary School, a public secondary school serving Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein. Its last matric group achieved a 100% pass rate.

Is any information about Sentraal S/S Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find what parents need to know about Sentraal S/S Secondary School, from its location and fees to its admissions process and matric results.

Sentraal S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school in Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein. The school falls under quintile Q5 and charges school fees.

955
Learners
54
Educators
QQ5 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q5 school, Sentraal S/S Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Sentraal S/S Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

Of the 140 learners from Sentraal S/S Secondary School who wrote matric in 2025, 100% passed. The pass rate has stayed fairly consistent over the past three years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
202313913899.3%
2024175175100.0%
2025140140100.0%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Sentraal S/S Secondary School reported results in 8 of these subjects. Mathematical Literacy had the strongest result, at 100%.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics807897.5%
Mathematical Literacy9595100.0%
Physical Sciences514894.1%
Life Sciences898292.1%
Accounting403895.0%
Business Studies615895.1%
Geography3030100.0%
English First Additional Language175175100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Motheo district

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sentraal S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.6% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%).
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sentraal S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 97.3% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 955; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Seemahale S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sentraal S/S Secondary School, 1,940 compared with 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 92% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.

Bloemfontein

  • Commtech Cs/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sentraal S/S Secondary School, 2,208 compared with 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (98.6% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%).
  • Grassland S/S Secondary School teaches considerably more learners than Sentraal S/S Secondary School, 2,137 compared with 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 97.3% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Kagisho Cs/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,996 learners against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 955; charges no school fees, quintile Q3; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91.1% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Brebner S/S Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,940 learners against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 955; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 91% against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100%.
  • Unity P/S Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,882 learners against Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 955; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sentraal S/S Secondary School; and charges no school fees, quintile Q3.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
Generaal Cronjéstraat, Dan Pienaar, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 9310
Postal
Po Box 28123, Danhof, 9310
EMIS number
440304213

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
No phone number or email is on record for Sentraal S/S Secondary School on Schoolhive, so the surest way to check its current 2027 application window is to visit the school in person or ask the the Free State education department, since admission dates are set by the school and the province rather than on one fixed national calendar.
How do you apply to Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Sentraal S/S Secondary School the best school in Bloemfontein?
On the numbers that are published, Sentraal S/S Secondary School's 100% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of COMMTECH CS/S at 98.6%.
How many other schools are there in Bloemfontein besides Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bloemfontein, including Commtech Cs/S.
How big are the classes at Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
Sentraal S/S Secondary School reported 955 learners and 54 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 18 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
Yes, Sentraal S/S Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Sentraal S/S Secondary School's matric results like?
Sentraal S/S Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 100%, in 2025. It has stayed close to 99.3% since 2023.
Is Sentraal S/S Secondary School a public or private school?
Sentraal S/S Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Sentraal S/S Secondary School?
It is located at Generaal Cronjéstraat, Dan Pienaar, Dan Pienaar, Bloemfontein, 9310.
Related

Related schools in Bloemfontein