Schoolhive / Mpumalanga / Bronkhorstspruit / Sihlengiwe Secondary School

Sihlengiwe Secondary School

Public secondary school · Bronkhorstspruit, Bronkhorstspruit, Mpumalanga · Nkangala district (Unknown circuit)

In Bronkhorstspruit, Sihlengiwe Secondary School operates as a public secondary school. Its most recent matric class posted a 82.9% pass rate.

Is any information about Sihlengiwe Secondary School wrong?Help other parents. Tell us what is out of date and we will fix it.

On this page, you will find the key facts about Sihlengiwe Secondary School: where it is, how to apply, what it costs and how its matric results have performed.

Sihlengiwe Secondary School is a public secondary school serving families in and around Bronkhorstspruit. The school falls under quintile Q1 and charges school fees.

472
Learners
14
Educators
QQ1 · R1,500-R8,000/yr est.
Funding status
Public
Sector

Fees and funding

Fee-charging school

As a fee-charging quintile Q1 school, Sihlengiwe Secondary School sets school fees to supplement its state funding, with schools in this quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year. Prospective parents should contact Sihlengiwe Secondary School for its exact current amount.


Matric results

Three year NSC pass rate

2023 2024 2025

In 2025, 70 matric candidates from Sihlengiwe Secondary School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 82.9% passed. That marks an improvement over the previous two years.

YearCandidates wroteAchieved NSCPass rate
2023583865.5%
2024524790.4%
2025705882.9%

Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports.

Subjects and results

Subject pass rates

Sihlengiwe Secondary School reported results in 10 of these subjects. The best-performing subject was English First Additional Language, with a 100% pass rate.

SubjectWroteAchievedPass rate
Mathematics191052.6%
Mathematical Literacy343397.1%
Physical Sciences141285.7%
Life Sciences141392.9%
Accounting191684.2%
Business Studies383592.1%
Economics191894.7%
Geography343088.2%
History201470.0%
English First Additional Language5353100.0%

Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.


District comparison

Nkangala district

  • Alex Manabeng Mampana Primary Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Sihlengiwe Secondary School, 1,928 compared with 472; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.
  • Mafa Max Motloung Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,908 learners against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 472; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 97.6% against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9%.
  • Makause Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Sihlengiwe Secondary School, 1,875 compared with 472; is a public combined school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 100% against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9%.
  • Pine Ridge Combined School teaches considerably more learners than Sihlengiwe Secondary School, 1,862 compared with 472; is a public combined school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; charges fees under quintile Q5; and posted a higher matric pass rate, 93.3% against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9%.
  • Blackhill Schoongezicht Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,857 learners against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 472; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Bronkhorstspruit

  • Bronkhorstspruit Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Sihlengiwe Secondary School, 1,720 compared with 472; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q5.
  • Dan Kutumela Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,658 learners against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 472; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a very similar matric pass rate (82.8% against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9%).
  • Mshuluzane Mayisela Primary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,630 learners against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 472; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q3.
  • Strauss Secondary School is noticeably bigger, teaching 1,522 learners against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 472; charges fees under quintile Q2; and posted a lower matric pass rate, 79.6% against Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9%.
  • Sihluziwe Primary School teaches considerably more learners than Sihlengiwe Secondary School, 1,516 compared with 472; is a public primary school, a different phase than Sihlengiwe Secondary School; and charges fees under quintile Q2.

Admissions

How to apply

  1. Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year.
  2. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address.
  3. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option.
  4. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.

Get in touch

Contact and location

Address
146 Wolvenkop, , Verena, 1086
Postal
Po Box 714 Bronkhorstspruit 1020
Telephone
073 160 8270
EMIS number
800021006

Something wrong here? Correct the details


Frequently asked questions
Are applications open at Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
Application windows are set by the school and the provincial education department rather than on one fixed national calendar, so the surest way to know is to ask Sihlengiwe Secondary School directly, on 073 160 8270, what its current 2027 intake dates are.
How do you apply to Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
Reach out to the school using the contact details below to check 2027 application windows, since these can shift from year to year. Gather the required documents ahead of time, including the learner's birth certificate, immunisation records, latest report, and proof of address. Submit the application through the school's own process, in person or online if the school offers that option. Provincial placement processes govern Grade 8 intake for the 2027 academic year, so allow time between applying and receiving confirmation.
Is Sihlengiwe Secondary School the best school in Bronkhorstspruit?
On the numbers that are published, Sihlengiwe Secondary School's 82.9% matric pass rate is the highest among the schools we track nearby, ahead of DAN KUTUMELA SECONDARY SCHOOL at 82.8%.
How many other schools are there in Bronkhorstspruit besides Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
Schoolhive lists at least 10 other schools in and around Bronkhorstspruit, including Bronkhorstspruit Primary School.
How big are the classes at Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
Sihlengiwe Secondary School reported 472 learners and 14 educators, a school-wide ratio of roughly 34 learners per educator. That's a whole-school average rather than a per-class figure, since actual class sizes vary by grade and subject.
Do you pay school fees at Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
Yes, Sihlengiwe Secondary School is a fee-charging school, with schools in its quintile typically charging an estimated R1,500 to R8,000 a year, though contact the school directly to confirm its exact current fee.
What are Sihlengiwe Secondary School's matric results like?
Sihlengiwe Secondary School's most recent National Senior Certificate pass rate was 82.9%, in 2025. That's up from 65.5% in 2023.
Is Sihlengiwe Secondary School a public or private school?
Sihlengiwe Secondary School is a public secondary school. It falls under the government schooling system and receives state funding.
How can I contact Sihlengiwe Secondary School?
You can call 073 160 8270. It is located at 146 Wolvenkop, , Verena, 1086.
Related

Related schools in Bronkhorstspruit