Public secondary school · Nqabeni, KwaZulu-Natal · Ugu district (Izingolweni circuit)
Sikanisweni High School is a public secondary school based in Nqabeni. Its most recent matric class posted a 90.3% pass rate.
Tick what is wrong and give us the right information. We check every correction before updating the page.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sikanisweni High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Nqabeni, Sikanisweni High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Sikanisweni High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 72 matric candidates from Sikanisweni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75 | 71 | 94.7% |
| 2024 | 88 | 81 | 92.0% |
| 2025 | 72 | 65 | 90.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312249.
That year, Sikanisweni High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 64 | 63 | 98.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 22 | 15 | 68.2% |
| Life Sciences | 68 | 47 | 69.1% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 70 | 69 | 98.6% |
| History | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 88 | 88 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Sikanisweni High School, including its location, admissions process, fees and matric results.
In Nqabeni, Sikanisweni High School operates as a public secondary school. It is a no-fee school, funded under quintile Q2.
As a quintile Q2 no-fee school, Sikanisweni High School does not charge school fees. State funding covers its running costs.
In 2025, 72 matric candidates from Sikanisweni High School sat the National Senior Certificate exams, and 90.3% passed. That is a step back from the previous two years.
| Year | Candidates wrote | Achieved NSC | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 75 | 71 | 94.7% |
| 2024 | 88 | 81 | 92.0% |
| 2025 | 72 | 65 | 90.3% |
Source: DBE National Senior Certificate School Performance Reports. Exam centre 5312249.
That year, Sikanisweni High School offered results across 10 of the gateway subjects tracked nationally. Accounting had the strongest result, at 100%.
| Subject | Wrote | Achieved | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mathematics | 24 | 18 | 75.0% |
| Mathematical Literacy | 64 | 63 | 98.4% |
| Physical Sciences | 22 | 15 | 68.2% |
| Life Sciences | 68 | 47 | 69.1% |
| Accounting | 18 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Business Studies | 20 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Economics | 20 | 15 | 75.0% |
| Geography | 70 | 69 | 98.6% |
| History | 46 | 46 | 100.0% |
| English First Additional Language | 88 | 88 | 100.0% |
Source: DBE 2024 NSC School Subject Report.
Send a question straight to the school. Your message goes to the school's email address and they reply to you directly.